Privacy policy

This privacy policy discloses our privacy practices for apviz.io. It applies to personal data we collect and process. “Us” or “we” means Haptic Media (have a look to our legal notice) which is the controller for processing carried out on apviz.io. The policy will notify you of the following:

What personal data is collected and how it is used. The retention period of personal data. With whom personal data may be shared. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of personal data. Your rights on your personal data.

Personal data collection, use, and share

We only collect personal data that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you, including our business relationship. We will not sell or rent these personal data to anyone.

We use your personal data to respond to you (regarding the reason you contacted us) and for the execution of our business relationship. We will not share your personal data with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order or to provide personal data on our services. In each case, we are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about special offers, new products or services (i.e. marketing purposes), or changes to this policy.

Please note that we process your personal data, depending on the processing, on the basis of our legitimate interest (as expressed above) or on the basis of our contract/future contract.

Retention period of personal data

We only keep your personal data as long as it is strictly necessary for the purposes mentioned above.

You can contact us at the address mentioned below or from our contact form for any details concerning a specific retention period we apply.

Transfer of personal data

Some of the recipients of the data may be located outside the European Union (e.g. for website hosting, or our marketing platform). In such a case, we do our best efforts to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data.

Your access to and control over personal data

You may opt out of any future marketing contacts from us at any time (“right to object”). You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

See what personal data we have about you, if any (“right of access”). Change/correct any of your personal data (“right to rectification”). Delete any of your personal data (“right to erasure”). Express any concern you have about our use of your personal data (“right to restrict processing”).

Security

We take precautions to protect your personal data. When we collect and use personal data, this personal data is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive personal data (such as credit card data), that personal data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive personal data transmitted online, we also protect your personal data offline. Only employees who need the personal data to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personal data. The computers/servers in which we store personal data are kept in a secure environment.

Contact and claims

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should first contact us immediately by phone at +33 (0)6 30 61 23 52 or via email contact@apviz.io.

You are also free to make a complaint to the CNIL or the competent supervisory authority. In France, the CNIL can be contacted from its website (https://www.cnil.fr) or by post at the following address: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés - 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris.